Definitive Proxy Statement
[…] Supporting Statement

 

Our Company is incorporated in Delaware. Among other issues, Delaware corporate law addresses the issue of voting support necessary for a specific action, such as the election of corporate directors. Delaware law provides that a company’s certificate of incorporation or bylaws may specify the number of votes that shall be necessary for the transaction of any business, including the election of directors. (DGCL, Title 8, Chapter 1, Subchapter VII, Section 216). Further, the law provides that if the level of voting support necessary for a specific action is not specified in the certificate or bylaws of the corporation, directors “shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors.”

 

Our Company presently uses the plurality vote standard to elect directors. We feel that it is appropriate and timely for the Board to initiate a change in the Company’s director election vote standard.